Previous Results

Previous Results

Here are the results from the past few years.


  • 2016 Results

    Class 1

    Tableau Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1  Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London 
    2  Gemini CC. Phantom 
    3  Pentathlon CC. What Lies Beneath 
    4  Wills CC. Capture of the Iron Horse 
    5  King William CC. Abandoned Emporium 
    6  Oasis CC. The Show must Go on 
    7  Centurion CC.  Twisted Circus 

     

    Class 3 

    Feature Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1  Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival 
    2  Marketeers CC. Warp Speed Space Machine 
    3  Masqueraders CC. Trash City 
    4  Harlequin CC.  Underground Express
    5  Ramblers CC. Scrapped 
    6  Vagabonds CC.  Da Vinci (Vision of) 
    7  Griffens CC. Pantomania CC. 
    8  Globe CC.  Wild 
    9  Eclipse CC. Loggers Yard 
    10  Renegades CC. Camelot (the King's Parade) 
    11  Wick CC. Rebel Yell 
    12  Shambles CC. Grease Lightning 
    13  Toppers CC. Wizard of Oz 
    14  Lime Kiln CC. Night train of terror 
    15  Westonzoyland CC. Bushi 
    16  Gorgons CC.  Pinball 
    17  Cobra CC. Welcome to Death Valley 
    18  British Flag CC. All At Sea 
    19  Cavaliers CC. Ker-Ching 
    20  Mendip Vale CC. Carnevale Travestimento 
    21  Hot Rock CC. Stobor 
    22  Crusaders CC. Gaelic 
    23  Bridgwater YMCA CC. Skools Out 
    24 Highwayman/ Little Devil's CCs Let's 'A' Go
    25 Thatchers CC. Halloween Party

     

    Class 5 

    Comic Feature Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1  Newmarket CC. What A Picture 
    2  Nunsford Nutters # Working!? 
    3  Just Georges CC.   Diddlee Dee
    4  2R's CC Wildwest Peckham 
    5  Luckington CC. St. Trinians 
    6  Mardon's CC. Just eat it 

     

    Class 6 

    Juvenile Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1  Marina Sydenham JCC. Masters of Magic 
    2  Hillview JCC.  Reach 4 the Stars

     

    Class 7 

    Groups of Masqueraders Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1  Wilfs CC. Come and get the ride of your life... 
    2  Xtreme CC. Poison 
    3  Bridgwater Belles CI-CI Jamoja 
    4  Make You Laugh CC. Barndance 

     

    Class 8 

    Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
    Position Club Entry
    1  Rhythm Fever CC. Tea Party 
    2 Crusader Cubs It's the Irish

     

    Class 9 

    Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
    Position Club Entry
    1  Just Peachy CC. Metal Window 

     

    Class 10 

    Pairs
    Position Club Entry
    1  A & A CC. R E X 
    2  The Academy of Carnival Guardiani Del Mondo Sconosciuto 
    3  Dee Gees CC. Well, something is better than nothing 
    4  Jiggle CC. God's of War 
    5  RJ CC. Mario speak no Americano 
    6 Natajacks CC. Big Chief sit on bull & little Chief laughing cow
    7 Fantasy CC. Goldilocks and the bears

     

    Class 11 

    Single Masquerader Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 =  The Academy of Carnival Katog 
    1 =  Lucy Thomas Wrecked 
    3  Michael Churches Real Reflections 
    4  Roger Muspratt-Hamilton Teatime 
    5  Smandy's CC. Strictly Frozen 
    6  En-Spired CC. Elemenus 
    7  Abbie Haines Spiralla's Palette 
    8  The Academy of Carnival Joker of the Pack 
    9  Dave Arney The Pearl Fisher 
    10  The Academy of Carnival Lovestruck 
    11  Spirit CC. Deco 
    12 Nicholas Phelps The Underwater Garden

     

    Class 12 

    Single Masquerader Juvinile
    Position Club Entry
    1  Samantha Juniors Le Bouffon (de Mardi Gras) 
    2  The Academy of Carnival Kaleidoscope of Colour 
    3  Lotty Wheeler Beetlemania 
    4  Izzy Wheeler Faerie Detula Pendula 
    5  Ethan Pickersgill  Awakening
    6 The Academy of Carnival Zoltar

     

    Class 13 

    Towing Vehicle
    Position Club Entry
    1  Gremlins CC.  Mexican Day of the dead festival
    2  Herlequin CC. Underground Express 
    3 Masqueraders CC. Trash City 
    4  Ramblers CC.  Scrapped 

     

    Class 14 

    Vehicle Driver
    Position Club Entry
    1  Marketeers CC. Warp Speed Space Machine 
    2  Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London 
    3  Gremlins CC.

    Mexican day of the dead festival 

    4  Hillview JCC. Rech 4 the Stars 

     

    Class 15 

    Entries with Disabilities
    Position Club Entry
    1  The Academy of Carnival Head of the Table 
    2  Chipmunks CC. Top Cat 

     

    Class 16 

    Trade Open
    Position Entry
    1  The Great Dorset Steam Fair
    2 Animal Farm Adventure Park
    3 Brean Leisure Park

     

    Class 17 

    Anything Goes
    Position Club Entry
    1  DanceFit Academy Step In Time

     

    Class 18 

    Best Decorated Generator
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival 
    2 Masqueraders CC. Trash City
    3 Ramblers CC. Scrapped
    4 Marketeers CC. Warp Speed Space Machine

     

    Class 19 

    Best Entry in Entire Procession
    Position Club Entry
    1 Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London

     

    Class 20 

    Best Local Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC. Reach 4 the Stars

     

    Class 21 

    Most Outstanding Costume (Local)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC. Reach 4 the Stars

     

    Class 22 

    Most Outstanding Costume (Open)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival

     

    Class 23 

    Best Feature Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival

     

    Class 24 

    Best Tableaux Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London

     

    Class 25 

    Chairman's Choice (Open)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Ramblers CC. Scrapped

     

    Class 19 

    Chairman's Choice (Local)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC. Reach 4 the Stars

     

      

    View Year

  • 2015 Results

    Class 1

    Tableau Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Pentathalon CC. What Lies Beneath
    2 Huckyduck CC. Gatsby
    3 Gemini CC. Scott's Terra Nova
    4 Wills CC The Secret Creed
    5 King William CC. Waterloo
    6 Oasis CC. Gnome Sweet Gnome
    7 Centurion CC. Victorian Christmas
    8 Unicorn CC. V.E. Day

     

    Class 3 

    Feature Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremins CC. Lights, Camera Action!
    2 Marketeers CC.  Noah 
    3 Harlequin CC.  Fogg's World Tour 
    4 Ramblers CC.  Gangs of Gotham 
    5 British Flag CC.  Encore 
    6 Renegades CC.  Texas Town 1869 
    7 Masqueraders CC.  Jiérí (Festival of the Dragon)
    8 Wick CC.  Timekeeper 
    9 Toppers CC.  Ice Bound 
    10 Griffens CC.  In Time 
    11 Lime Kiln CC.  Showboat 
    12 Eclipse CC.  Madagascar Europe's Most Wanted 
    13 Cobra CC.   Vamparade
    14 Shambles CC.  Wonka 
    15 Aliens CC.  Halloween (The Witching Hour) 
    16 Globe CC.  Under The Sea 
    17 Vagabonds CC.  Shazam 
    18 Mendip Vale CC.  Sherlock 
    19 Hot Rock CC.  Temple Of Light 
    20 Gorgons CC.  The Big Top 
    21 Bridgwater YMCA  CC. Wonderland 
    22 Westonzoyland CC.  Vikings 
    23 Cavaliers CC.  Evil Within 

     

    Class 5 

    Comic Feature Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Newmarket CC. Oh What a Beauty
    2 Cary Comedians CC. Carnival Queen
    3 2R's CC Monster Mash
    4 Luckington CC. Jungle Rumble
    5 Nunsford Nutters CC. Gone Fishin'
    6 Just Georges CC. Rock Pots
    7 Mardons CC. Wrinkles Rave

     

    Class 6 

    Juvenile Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Marina Sydenham JCC. Marine Ahoy! 
    2 Hillview JCC.  It's a Cracker 
    3 Key Kids JCC.  Clowns Party 
    4 Thatchers JCC.  Happy 

     

    Class 7 

    Groups of Masqueraders Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 Vagabonds CC. The Parade of Ali
    2 Xtreme CC.  Salute! 
    3 Wilfs CC.  Wilfs present 2000 Leagues Under the Sea 
    4 Highwayman CC.  Can We Fix It? 
    5 Bridgwater Belles Dance and C Way Out West 
    6  Crusaders CC. Happy Birthday 

     

    Class 8 

    Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
    Position Club Entry
    1 Crusaders Cubs Happy Birthday 2 

     

    Class 9 

    Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Smandy's CC Dia De Los Muertos
    2 Just Peachy CC.  Maslenitsa 
    3 Fantasy CC.  Witches From The West 

     

    Class 10 

    Pairs
    Position Club Entry
    1 Samvantra Juniors Mexica
    2 Dee Gees CC.  Scarecrow Rebellion 
    3 Cousins CC.  Flying Saucers 
    4 Dave & Lisa Arney  Lost in Time 
    5 Jiggle CC.  Invasion 

     

    Class 11 

    Single Masquerader Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 A&A CC. iRobot 
    2 Jacks CC. / Simon Jackson  Ride To Rio 
    3 Jeanette Plummer  The Tailor of Gloucester 
    4 Roger Muspratt-Hamilton  Maximus 
    5 The Academy of Carnival  Stars of the Silver Screen 
    6 Lucy Thomas  Endangered 
    7 Metamorphosis CC.  Ooh La-La! 
    8 Michael Churches The End of the Line
    9 Abbie Haines Gitana Romani
    10 Spirit CC. Fever
    11 Sam Duffield (Black Horse CC.) The Rubiks Man

     

    Class 12 

    Single Masquerader Juvinile
    Position Club Entry
    1 Carina Haines Czrevna's Glacial Odyssey
    2 Izzy Wheeler  And Whoosh! They Were Gone 
    3 Lotty Wheeler  'Robin' Hood 
    4 Rio Welsh  Draco Lanista 
    5 Jiggle Junior CC.  Ice Fairy 

     

    Class 13 

    Towing Vehicle
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC. Light's Camera Action!
    2 Marketeers CC.  Noah 
    3 = Harlequin CC.  Fogg's World Tour
    3 = Pentathalon CC.  What Lies Beneath 

     

    Class 14 

    Vehicle Driver
    Position Club Entry
    1 Marketeers CC. Noah
    2 Pentathalon CC.  What Lies Beneath 
    3 Eclipse CC. Madagascar Europe's Most Wanted 
    4 King William CC.  Waterloo 

     

    Class 15 

    Entries with Disabilities
    Position Club Entry
    1 The Academy of Carnival Sister Michael 
    2 Chipmunks CC.  Alvinn! (and the Chipmunks) 

     

    Class 16 

    Trade Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Great Dorset Steam Fair Great Dorset Steam Fair 

     

    Class 17 

    Anything Goes
    Position Club Entry
    1 Dancefit Academy Join the Circus 
    2 Bees  Into the Woods 
    3 N/A   N/A

     

    Class 18 

    Best Decorated Generator
    Position Club Entry
    1  Marketeers CC.  Noah

     

    View Year

  • 2014 Results

    Class 1

    Tableau Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hucky Duck CC. In Flanders Fields
    2 Gemini CC.  Transformers - The Cube 
    3 Pentathalon CC.  Roll Up Roll Up! 
    4 Wills CC.  Merry Grinchmas 
    5 Oasis CC.  Life's a Beach 
    6 King William CC.  Dancing on Ice 
    7 Centurion CC. Willow 
    8 Quakerside CC. Apolocalypse 
    9 Shambles CC. Fair Time

     

    Class 3 

    Feature Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC. Brunel's Kingdom - The Shipyard
    2 Harlequin CC.  Tortuga
    3 Marketeers CC.  Battle for Atlantis (The Lost City) 
    4 Ramblers CC.  Freeze 
    5 Eclipse CC.  Dead Men Tell No Tales 
    6 Vagabonds CC.  Wreck'd 
    7 Masqueraders CC. Brunel's Vision 
    8 British Flag CC.  Old London Town 
    9 Griffens CC.  Rainforest 
    10 Renegades CC.  Anubis Army 
    11 Globe CC.  Departing Midnight 
    12 Mendip Vale CC.  Attractions (Abandones!) 
    13 Wick CC.  Norsemen 
    14 Hot Rock CC.  Hayday 
    15 Lime Kiln CC.  U.S.A. 
    16 Crusaders CC.  Zummerset 
    17 Cobra CC.  Disco Fever 
    18 Cavaliers CC.  Juke Box Jive 
    19 Toppers CC.  Remember Remember 
    20 Westonzoyland CC.  Back to Our Future 
    21 YMCA CC.  Tombs of Doom 
    22 Gorgons CC.  Fire & Ice 

     

    Class 5 

    Comic Feature Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Cary Comedians CC. Oom Pah Pah!
    2 Newmarket CC.  I Wanna Be Like You 
    3 Nunsford Nutters CC.  Formula Tubs 
    4 Just Georges CC.  Rescue Me 
    5 2 R's CC  Brits Abroad 
    6 Luckington CC.  On The Piste 

     

    Class 6 

    Juvenile Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC. Jungle Fever
    2 Marina Sydenham JCC.  Flying To Rio 
    3 Club 2000 CC.  El Nino

     

    Class 7 

    Groups of Masqueraders Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 Xtreme CC. Hear Me Roar
    2 Wilfs CC.  Only 52 Sleeps to Go
    3 Highwayman CC.  Lil Excaliber

     

    Class 8 

    Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
    Position Club Entry
    1 Crusaders Cubs Scarecrow Party 
    2 Thatchers JCC Clubland

     

    Class 9 

    Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Smandy's CC Guardians of Fraener 
    2 The Academy of Carnival  The Curse of Athena 
    3 Just Peachy  Belas Criaturas 

     

    Class 10 

    Pairs
    Position Club Entry
    1 A&A CC. Mr & Mrs
    2 Dee Gees CC.  Nordick Warriors 
    3 Jiggle CC.  Bones 
    4 Nattajacks CC.  Lettuce Gnome to Market 
    5 Samvantra CC.  Myanmar Puppets 
    6 Stardelights CC.  Rock Chix 
    7 Dave & Lisa Arney  Winging It 
    8 RJ CC.  Dancing Zombies 
    9 Fantasy CC.  Wild at Heart 

     

    Class 11 

    Single Masquerader Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 Michael Churches Ali Babas Contrary Carpet
    2 Roger Muspratt-Hamilton Kang Admi 
    3 Abbie Haines For Whom The Bells Toll 
    4 Andy Tizzard  Whiz Pop Bang Bang 
    5 Jacks CC.  Aztec Artisan 
    6 Metamorphosis CC.  La Phantom De La Chandelier 
    7 Smandy's Geriatric CC.  Rock on Tommo Boat 
    8 En-Spired CC.  Addendictis - The Curse of the Snake People 
    9 Adam Cox  Carnivoodoo 
    10 Krakus CC.  Freshly Picked 
    11 Spirit CC.  Attraction 
    12 Ann Cook  Carnival of Butterflies 

     

    Class 12 

    Single Masquerader Juvinile
    Position Club Entry
    1 Aden Pearcy Time Keeper
    2 Lauren Pearcy  Nouvelle Lune 
    3 Cousins CC.  Wonderland Shuffle 
    4 Carina Haines  Queen of the Nights 
    5 Rio Welsh  Davy Jones Locker 
    6 Thomas Gorman  Mr Fox 

     

    Class 13 

    Towing Vehicle
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremilns CC. Brunel's Kingdom - The Shipyard
    2 Hucky Duck CC.  In Flanders Fields  
    3 Ramblers CC.  Freeze 
    4 Marketeers CC.  Battle For Atlantis (The Lost City) 

     

    Class 14 

    Vehicle Driver
    Position Club Entry
    1 Ramblers CC. Dead Men Tell No Tales
    2 Eclipse CC.  Anubis Army 
    3 Renegades CC.  Rainforest 
    4 Griffens CC.  Attractions (Abandones!) 

     

    Class 15 

    Entries with Disabilities
    Position Club Entry
    1  The Academy of Carnival Is it a Bird? Is it a Plane? No It's... 

     

    Class 16 

    Trade Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Blandford Dorset Great Dorset Steam Fair 
    2 Brean Leisure Park Brean Play - Brean Splash 

     

    Class 17 

    Anything Goes
    Position Club Entry
    1 Bridgwater Belles Fire & Ice - The Battle Begins
    2 Unicorn CC.  Centenary of World War! 
    3 Dancefit Academy  Kidz of America 
    4 CISPP  Exhibition Vehicle 

     

    Class 18 

    Best Decorated Generator
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hucky Duck CC. In Flanders Fields 
    2 Harlequin CC.  Tortuga 
    3 Eclipse CC.  Dead Men Tell No Tales 

     

    View Year

  • 2013 Results

    Class 1

    Tableau Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gemini CC La Barricade
    2 Huckyduck CC.  Jeff Wayne's War of Worlds 
    3 Pentathalon CC.  Oz: The Emerald City 
    4 Wills CC.  #Priscilla 
    5 Centurion CC.  House of Tudor 

     

    Class 3 

    Feature Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Ramblers CC. Swarm Force 
    2 Masqueraders CC.  Stampede 
    3 Harlequin CC.  City of Rock
    4 Gremlins CC.  Xtinct
    5 Marketeers CC.  Showtime 

     

    Class 5 

    Comic Feature Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Newmarket CC.   F*rt Busters
    2 Cary Comedians CC.  Pirates of the Curried Beans 
    3 Just Georges CC.  Irish Rovers 
    4 2 R's CC.  Highland Fingers 

     

    Class 6 

    Juvenile Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Marina Sydenham JCC. Jitterbug Boogie 
    2 Hillview JCC.  Luck of the Irish 
    3 Club 2000  Vampire Desire 
    4 Key Kids JCC.  Fairy Tales 

     

    Class 7 

    Groups of Masqueraders Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 Motiv8 Immortal
    2 Xtreme CC.  Xtraterrestrial 
    3 Wilfs CC.  After 1/4 of a Century it's Becoming a Bit of a Habit 
    4 King William CC.  Billy's Nightmare 

     

    Class 8 

    Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
    Position Club Entry
    1 Thatchers CC. Swing 
    2 Crusaders Cubs Oh What a Night

     

    Class 9 

    Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Smandy's CC. Aurora Borealis
    2 Next Generation CC.  Guardians of the Peril 
    3 Just Peachy CC.  Oh My Gods! 
    4 CrazyCrew CC. Dirty Dogs

     

    Class 10 

    Pairs
    Position Club Entry
    1 A&C CC. Woof!
    2 Dee Gees CC  Clean Sweep 
    3 The Academy of Carnival   Ryu to Senshi 
    4 Samvantra Juniors  The Ladies of Terror Tower 

     

    Class 11 

    Single Masquerader Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 Roger Muspratt-Hamilton The Arrival of "Jadis"
    2 The Academy of Carnival  Fetch the Bone, Rex 
    3 Andy Tizzard  Flaming Hot Hot Hot 
    4 Michael Churches  Slink "EE" 

     

    Class 12 

    Single Masquerader Juvinile
    Position Club Entry
    1 A.J. CC. Astrological
    2 Rio Walsh  Winter Comes to Fairyland 
    3 Lotty Wheeler  Ink Cap Mushroom 
    4 Crown CC.  Dalek 

     

    Class 13 

    Towing Vehicle
    Position Club Entry
    1 Ramblers CC. Swarm Force
    2 Masqueraders CC. Stampede
    3 Gemini CC. La Barricade
    4 Huckyduck CC. Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds

     

    Class 14 

    Vehicle Driver
    Position Club Entry
    1 Globe CC. Head Hunters
    2 Gemini CC.  La Barricade 
    3 Willis CC.  #Priscilla 
    4 Wick CC.  Showtime 

     

    Class 15 

    Entries with Disabilities
    Position Club Entry
    1 The Academy of Carnival The Chair 
    2 Louis Gosling JCC Lumberjack 

     

    Class 16 

    Trade Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Brean Leisure Park Brean Splash
    2 Playhouse Theatre Jack & The Beanstalk
    3 Wookey Hole Caves Santaland at Wookey Hole
    4 Great Dorset Steam Fair Great Dorset Steam Fair

     

    Class 17 

    Anything Goes
    Position Club Entry
    1 Unicorn CC. Time to Remember
    2 Lucy Gunter Dance Studio  Dance Out Loud 
    3 Dancefit Dancefit (Juniors) 
    4 Dancefit Dancefit (Seniors)

     

    Class 18 

    Best Decorated Generator
    Position Club Entry
    1 Masqueraders CC. Stampede 
    2 Ramblers CC. Swarm Force
    3 Huckyduck CC. Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds
    4 Marketeers CC. Anarchy

     

    Class 19 

    Best Entry in Entire Procession
    Position Club Entry
    1 Ramblers CC.  Swarm Force 

     

    Class 20 

    Best Local Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1  Hillview JCC Luck of the Irish 

     

    Class 21 

    Most Outstanding Costume (Local)
    Position Club Entry
    1  Hillview JCC Luck of the Irish 

     

    Class 22 

    Most Outstanding Costume (Open)
    Position Club Entry
    1  Ramblers CC Swarm Force 

     

    Class 23 

    Best Feature Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Ramblers CC. Swarm Force

     

    Class 24 

    Best Tableaux Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1  Gemini CC  La Barricade

     

    Class 25 

    Chairman's Choice (Open)
    Position Club Entry
    1  Ramblers CC Swarm Force 

     

    Class 18 

    Chairman's Choice (Local)
    Position Club Entry
    1  Hillview JCC Luck of the Irish 

     

    View Year

  • 2012 Results

    Class 1

    Tableau Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gemini CC 'Race Time' Starlight Express 
    2 Huckyduck CC.  Hannibal (Rome's Worst Nightmare)
    3 Pentathalon CC.  Atlantis 
    4 Wills CC.  Mrs Lovett's Meat Pies 
    5 Shambles CC.  Have You Seen It? 
    6 King William CC.  Masquerade 
    7 Centurion CC.  Amsterdam 

     

    Class 3 

    Feature Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1  Gremlins CC. Revolution
    2 Masqueraders CC  The Journey of the Polar Bear Queen 
    3 Marketeers CC.  Roller-Ghoster 
    4 Griffens CC.  Dickens Christmas 
    5 Ramblers CC.  The Adventures of Ali Baba 
    6 Vagabonds CC.  Aloha 
    7 British Flag CC.  Ohitika 
    8 Harlequin CC.  Scarecrow Jubilee 
    9 Westonzoyland CC.  Circus 
    10 Globe CC.  Rock Vegas 
    11 Wick CC.  Be Our Guest 
    12 Mendip Vale CC.  Dancin' in November 
    13 Eclipse CC.  Moscow 
    14 Hot Rock CC.  The Twenties 
    15 Crusaders CC.  Circus 
    16 Renegades CC.  Tease 
    17 Lime Kiln CC.  Scarecrow Ago Go 
    18 Toppers CC.  It's Panto Time 
    19 Club 2000 CC. Artic Attack 
    20 Cavaliers CC. Nordick Invasion 
    21 Aliens CC. Rock Me Amadeus 
    22 Quackers CC. Garden of Evil

     

    Class 5 

    Comic Feature Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Newmarket CC. Strictly Not Dancing
    2 Cary Comedians CC.  Plankers
    3 Just Georges CC.  Everybody's Surfin' 
    4 Wells & Glastonbury YFCC  Spice Up Your Wife 
    5 2R's CC.  Jailbreak 
    6 Luckington CC.  Somerset Pirates 

     

    Class 6 

    Juvenile Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Mirina Sydenham JCC.  Clown Town
    2 Hillview JCC.  The Hollywood Hotel 1939 
    3 Little Devils JCC.  Dance 'til you're Dead 

     

    Class 7 

    Groups of Masqueraders Adult or Mixed
    Position Club Entry
    1 Motiv8 CC. Western Wedding
    2 Wilfs CC.  Wilfs give you the Willies 
    3 Gorgons CC.  Myths 
    4 Britannia CC  Brit Past, Sorry we're not present 

     

    Class 8 

    Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
    Position Club Entry
    1  Key Kids JCC  Flowers in the Rain
    2 Crusader Cubs KoKo's Kids
    3 Thatchers Africa

     

    Class 9 

    Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Next Generation CC. Glowing Skies 
    2 Daddy & Dawson  Yee-Ha 
    3 Crazy Crew  Devils 

     

    Class 10 

    Pairs
    Position Club Entry
    1 Dee Gee's CC.  Jestus 2
    2 Cousins CC.  Up Up and Away 
    3 SAMVANTRA Juniors  Regine di Venezia 
    4 Dave & Lisa Arney  Froche Weihnachton/ Merry Christmas 
    5 Natajacks CC.  The Ice Warriors Prize
    6 SMANDY's CC Carribbean Twist
    7 Fantasy CC. Clowning Around

     

    Class 11 

    Single Masquerader Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 A&A CC.   Atlantis
    2 Roger Muspratt-Hamilton  Rio Carnival at the Movies 
    3 Cousins CC.  giANT 
    4 Andy Tizzard  Snowflake Wizardry 
    5 David Gafham  Luminare (A tribute to Bob) 
    6 Michael Churches  2016 Rio 
    7 Adam Cox  Patriotic Pageant 
    8 Stuart Kingston  Octavia (A tribute to Bob) 
    9 Spirit CC.  Venezia 
    10 C.A. Cook  Flag Theme 

     

    Class 12 

    Single Masquerader Juvinile
    Position Club Entry
    1 AJ CC. Phaton en-violet 
    2 Carina Haines  Paradise Island 
    3 Rio Welsh  Autumn Promenade 
    4 Lotty Wheeler  Mary Mary Quite Contrary 
    5 Izzy Wheeler  Storm Force to the Rescue 

     

    Class 13 

    Towing Vehicle
    Position Club Entry
    1  Gremlins CC. Revolution
    2 Masqueraders CC. The Journey of the Polar Bear Queen 
    3 Ramblers CC.  The Adventures of Ali Baba 
    4 Marketeers CC.  Roller-Ghoster 

     

    Class 14 

    Vehicle Driver
    Position Club Entry
    1  Ramblers CC. The Adventures of Ali Baba 
    2 Huckyduck CC.  Hannibal (Rome's worst nightmare) 
    3 Masqueraders CC.  The Journey of the Polar Bear Queen 
    4 Globe CC.  Rock Vegas 

     

    Class 15 

    Best Decorated Generator
    Position Club Entry
    1 Masqueraders CC.  The Journey of the Polar Bear Queen 
    2 Marketeers CC.  Roller-Ghoster 
    3 Griffens CC.  Dickens Christmas 
    4 Huckyduck CC.  Hannibal (Rome's worst nightmare) 

     

    Class 19 

    Best Entry in Procession
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC. Revolution 

     

    Class 20 

    Best Local Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC. The Hollywood Hotel 

     

    Class 21 

    Most Outstanding Costume (Local)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC.  The Hollywood Hotel 

     

    Class 22 

    Most Outstanding Costume (Open)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gemini CC. 'Race Time' Starlight Express 

     

    Class 23 

    Best Feature Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC.  Revolution 

     

    Class 24 

    Best Tableaux Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gemini CC.  'Race Time' Starlight Express 

     

    Class 25 

    Chairman's Choice (Open)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC.  Revolution 

     

    Class 16 

    Chairman's Choice (Local)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC.  The Hollywood Hotel 1939 

     

    View Year

  • 2011 Results

    Class 1

    Tableau Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Pentathalon CC. Overthrow of the Tsar
    2 Gemini CC.  Boo! Haunted House 
    3 Huckyduck CC.  Way Out West 
    4 Shambles CC.  Get Orf My Land 

     

    Class 3 

    Feature Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1  Gremlins CC. Jungle Dreams
    2 Masqueraders CC.  Baron Von Schimdtt's World Famous International Flying Circus 
    3 Vagabonds CC.  Haunted Mansion 
    4 Marketeers CC.  Flying Machines 

     

    Class 5 

    Comic Feature Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1  Newmarket CC. Old Bazar in Cairo
    2 Cary Comedians CC  House of Fun 
    3 Just Georges CC.  The Funky Tut 
    4 Mardons CC.  The Kanagroo Down 

     

    Class 6 

    Juvenile Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Marina Sydenham JCC. Twilight Express 
    2 Hillview JCC.  One Way Ticket (To Make Believe) 
    3 Toppers JCC.  Diddymen (TripThru Knotty Ash) 
    4 Keykids JCC.  Space Pirates 

     

    Class 7 

    Groups of Masqueraders Adult or Mixed
    Position Club Entry
    1 Motiv8 CC. Pandora's Quest
    2 XtremeCC.  This is Africa 
    3 Diva's CC.  Caught Short 
    4 Wilf's CC.  Wilf's Airways - Would you fly in this Fokker!? 

     

    Class 8 

    Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
    Position Club Entry
    1 Avalon JCC.  Down on the Farm 
    2 Highwayman CC. Firework

     

    Class 9 

    Groups of Masqueraders Mixed (3-5)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Next Generation CC.  Phoenix Rising 
    2 Nor-Manics  Down & Dirty at the Bottom of the Garden 
    3 Rainbow CC.  Celebration 
    4 Cobra CC. It's Snow Time

     

    Class 10 

    Pairs
    Position Club Entry
    1 Star Delights CC. Cosmic Sparkle 
    2 Karkus CC.  It's a Wind Up 
    3 SAMVANTRA Juniors  Enchanted Flight 
    4 Angelica & Dave Parker  Candy-Mix 

     

    Class 11 

    Single Masquerader Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 A&A CC. Auto-Matik 
    2 Mike Daniells  El Fuego 
    3 Roger Muspratt-Hamilton  Guardian of the Parakeet 
    4 Andrew Plummer  L'Art De Boules De Neige 

     

    Class 12 

    Single Masquerader Juvinile
    Position Club Entry
    1 Carina Haines UPZNDOWNZ
    2 Amy Pikersgill  Keepers of Time 
    3 Excalibur CC.  Off with Their Heads 
    4 Mark Sivell  Pirate Gold 

     

    Class 13 

    Towing Vehicle
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC.  Jungle Drums 
    2 Masqueraders CC.  Baron Von Schmidtt's World Famous International Flying Circus 
    3 = Harlequin CC.  Yer Tis 
    3 = Vagabonds CC.  Haunted Mission 
    3 = Ramblers CC. The Mississippi Queen, Destination Mardis Gras
    3 = Gemini CC. Boo! Haunted House

     

    Class 14 

    Best Dressed Driver
    Position Club Entry
    1 Shambles CC. Get Orf My Land 
    2 Vagabonds CC.  Haunted Mansion 
    3 Huckyduck CC.  Way Out West 

     

    Class 15 

    Best Dressed Generator
    Position Club Entry
    1  Gemini CC Boo! Haunted House 

     

    Class 16 

    Trade Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Wookey Hole Caves Santaland at Wookey Hole 
    2 Brean Leisure Park Brean Splash Waterpark
    3 Playhouse Theatre Aladdin

     

    Class 17 

    Anything Goes
    Position Club Entry
    1 Lucy Gunter Dance & Theatre Art  Dancing on the Edge
    2 1st Burnham-on-Sea Scout Group  Beaver 25th 
    3 CISPP   Exhibition Vehicle

     

    Class 18 

    Best Entry in Entire Procession
    Position Club Entry
    1  Pentathalon CC. Overthrow of the Tsar 

     

    Class 19 

    Best Feature Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC.  Jungle Dreams 

     

    Class 20 

    Best Tableaux Entry
    Position Club Entry
    1 Pentathlon CC. Overthrow of the Tsar 

     

    Class 21 

    Chairman's Choice (Local)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Hillview JCC. One Way Ticket (To Make Believe)

     

    View Year

  • 2010 Results

    Class 1

    Tableau Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1  Huckyduck CC. Spirit of the Biltz 
    2 Gemini CC.  Coliseum 
    3 Pentathlon CC.  At The Bottom Of The Garden 
    4 Wills CC..  Galactic Circus 
    5 Shambles CC.  Museum Life 
    6 Oasis CC.  Dragonfire 
    7 King William CC.  A-DA-NV-DO-TSA GI (Spirit Dreams) 
    8  Centurion CC. Mystery of the Tarot 

     

    Class 3 

    Feature Cart Open
    Position Club Entry
    1 Gremlins CC. Wild Bill's Runaway Train 
    2 Ramblers CC.  (Guardians) of the Deep 
    3 Gremlins CC.  Wild Bill's Runaway Dream 
    4 Masqueraders CC.  The Odyssey 
    5 Harlequin CC.  Geppetto's Workshop 
    6 British Flag CC.  Gargoyles 
    7 Marketeers CC.  Clockwork Kingdon 
    8 Griffen's CC.  Tusk 
    9 Westonzoyland CC.  Draco Militis 
    10 Mendip Vale CC.  That's a Wrap 
    11 Vagabonds CC.  Moonlight Masquerade 
    12 Globe CC.  Fiddle Fight 
    13 Aliens CC.  The Deep 
    14 Crusaders CC.  Frosty Jack 
    15 Cobra CC.  Dragon's Dance 
    16 Wick CC.  Scrooge 
    17 Lime Kiln CC.  Bombay Dream 
    18 Eclipse CC.  Voodoo Carnival 
    19 Phoenix CC.  Rome 217 AD 
    20 YMCA  It's Christmas 
    21 Britannia CC  Spirit of the Hawk 
    22 Renegades CC  Carnivale 
    23 Club 2000 CC.  Rock Star 
    24 Gorgons CC. Egyptian Blue
    25 Hot Rock CC. Touch Down
    26 Cavaliers CC. Jest for Fun

     

    Class 5 

    Comic Feature Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1  Newmarket CC.  It's a Sin
    2 Wells & Glastonbury CC.  The Way you Mooove 
    3 Just Georges CC.  Oh-Lay 
    4 Cary Comedians CC.  The Way You Milk Me Phil 
    5 2R's CC  River Prance 
    6 Luckington CC.  Navy Lark 
    7 Mardens CC.  Mature Chavs 

     

    Class 6 

    Juvenile Cart
    Position Club Entry
    1 Marina Sydenham JCC. Africa 
    2 Hillview JCC.  The Show 
    3 Toppers JCC.  Ceremonial Barge 
    4 Key Kids JCC.  Rio 

     

    Class 7 

    Groups of Masqueraders Adult
    Position Club Entry
    1 Xtreme CC. Poker Face 
    2 Wilfs CC.  This Is No Wind Up - It's The Wilfs 
    3 Divas CC.  Zimmer Olympics 
    4 Natajacks  It's a Topsy Turvy World 
    5 Crazy Crew CC.  "Now Wot" (Who Knows?) 

     

    Class 8 

    Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
    Position Club Entry
    1  Avalon JCC. Rock Around the Clock 

     

    Class 9 

    Groups of Masqueraders Mixed
    Position Club Entry
    1  Nor-Maniacs Somethings Different (Who Knows What)
    2 Cooke Family  The Bearded Peril 
    3 Crusaders Cubs  Frosty's Followers 

     

    Class 10 

    Pairs
    Position Club Entry
    1 Crusaders Cubs Frosty's Followers 
    2 Foxy Ladies  Check Mates 
    3 Smandy's CC  Mask Scare Ade 
    4 Krakus CC.  Two Spaced Out 
    5 Fantasy CC.  Jesters 

     

    Class 11 

    Single Masquerader (Adult)
    Position Club Entry
    1 A&A Skulduggery 
    2 Mike Daniells  A Good Knight 
    3 Jodie B Mitchell  Jewel of the Sea 
    4 Jeanette Plummer  Arborescent 
    5 Dave Arney  Rag Time 
    6 Mono  Papilios 
    7 Hannah Jackson  Samba Sensation 
    8 Kevin Sivell  Behind the Mask 
    9 Adam Cox  Plain Sailing 
    10 St. Peter's CC.  Final Fight 
    11 Abbie Haines  Power Flower 

     

    Class 12 

    Single Masquerader (Open)
    Position Club Entry
    1 Matthew Parker Rainbow's End 
    2 Amy Pickersgill  INTI 
    3 Becky Carlow  Tudor 
    4 Georgia Kitchen  Polar Ice Queen 
    5 Mark Sivell  Oceanic Treasure 
    6 Jessica Ryall  Gift For Mum 
    7 Sammie Callow  And The Winner Is!! 
    8 Carinca Haines  Pinctada 
    9 Gemma Sivell  By Royal Invitation 

     

    Class 13 

    Towing Vehicle
    Position Club Entry
    1 Masqueraders CC. The Odyssey 
    2 GremlinsCC.  Wild Bill's Runaway Train 

     

    Class 14 

    Vehicle Driver
    Position Club Entry
    1 Ramblers CC.  Guardians of the Deep 
    2 Eclipse CC.  Voodoo Carnival 
    3 Huckyduck CC.  Spirit of the Blitz 
    4 Gorgons CC.  Egyptian Blue 

     

    Class 15 

    Best Decorated Generator
    Position Club Entry
    1 Marketeers CC.  Clockwork Kingdom 
    2 Gremlins CC.  Wild Bill's Runaway Train 
    3 Masqueraders CC.  The Odyssey 

     

    Class 16 

    Trade Open
    Position Club Entry
    1  Wookey Hole Caves Santa Land at Wookey Hole 
    2 Premier Raceway Carting  Premier Raceway 
    3 Weston College  W-S-M Weston College 
    4 Total Star Radio  Total Star
    5 Playhouse Theatre  Cinderella 

     

    Class 17 

    Anything Goes
    Position Club Entry
    1 Boogy Base Bugs Bodacious
    2 Lucy Gunter Dance Studio  Dance & Burn the Street 
    3 Rainbow JCC.  Knights 
    4 Next Generation  Kool Runners 
    5 CISPP  Exhibition Vehicle 

     

     

    View Year

Keep in touch.