2016 Results

Class 1

Tableau Cart Open
Position Club Entry
1  Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London 
2  Gemini CC. Phantom 
3  Pentathlon CC. What Lies Beneath 
4  Wills CC. Capture of the Iron Horse 
5  King William CC. Abandoned Emporium 
6  Oasis CC. The Show must Go on 
7  Centurion CC.  Twisted Circus 

 

Class 3 

Feature Cart Open
Position Club Entry
1  Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival 
2  Marketeers CC. Warp Speed Space Machine 
3  Masqueraders CC. Trash City 
4  Harlequin CC.  Underground Express
5  Ramblers CC. Scrapped 
6  Vagabonds CC.  Da Vinci (Vision of) 
7  Griffens CC. Pantomania CC. 
8  Globe CC.  Wild 
9  Eclipse CC. Loggers Yard 
10  Renegades CC. Camelot (the King's Parade) 
11  Wick CC. Rebel Yell 
12  Shambles CC. Grease Lightning 
13  Toppers CC. Wizard of Oz 
14  Lime Kiln CC. Night train of terror 
15  Westonzoyland CC. Bushi 
16  Gorgons CC.  Pinball 
17  Cobra CC. Welcome to Death Valley 
18  British Flag CC. All At Sea 
19  Cavaliers CC. Ker-Ching 
20  Mendip Vale CC. Carnevale Travestimento 
21  Hot Rock CC. Stobor 
22  Crusaders CC. Gaelic 
23  Bridgwater YMCA CC. Skools Out 
24 Highwayman/ Little Devil's CCs Let's 'A' Go
25 Thatchers CC. Halloween Party

 

Class 5 

Comic Feature Cart
Position Club Entry
1  Newmarket CC. What A Picture 
2  Nunsford Nutters # Working!? 
3  Just Georges CC.   Diddlee Dee
4  2R's CC Wildwest Peckham 
5  Luckington CC. St. Trinians 
6  Mardon's CC. Just eat it 

 

Class 6 

Juvenile Cart
Position Club Entry
1  Marina Sydenham JCC. Masters of Magic 
2  Hillview JCC.  Reach 4 the Stars

 

Class 7 

Groups of Masqueraders Adult
Position Club Entry
1  Wilfs CC. Come and get the ride of your life... 
2  Xtreme CC. Poison 
3  Bridgwater Belles CI-CI Jamoja 
4  Make You Laugh CC. Barndance 

 

Class 8 

Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
Position Club Entry
1  Rhythm Fever CC. Tea Party 
2 Crusader Cubs It's the Irish

 

Class 9 

Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
Position Club Entry
1  Just Peachy CC. Metal Window 

 

Class 10 

Pairs
Position Club Entry
1  A & A CC. R E X 
2  The Academy of Carnival Guardiani Del Mondo Sconosciuto 
3  Dee Gees CC. Well, something is better than nothing 
4  Jiggle CC. God's of War 
5  RJ CC. Mario speak no Americano 
6 Natajacks CC. Big Chief sit on bull & little Chief laughing cow
7 Fantasy CC. Goldilocks and the bears

 

Class 11 

Single Masquerader Adult
Position Club Entry
1 =  The Academy of Carnival Katog 
1 =  Lucy Thomas Wrecked 
3  Michael Churches Real Reflections 
4  Roger Muspratt-Hamilton Teatime 
5  Smandy's CC. Strictly Frozen 
6  En-Spired CC. Elemenus 
7  Abbie Haines Spiralla's Palette 
8  The Academy of Carnival Joker of the Pack 
9  Dave Arney The Pearl Fisher 
10  The Academy of Carnival Lovestruck 
11  Spirit CC. Deco 
12 Nicholas Phelps The Underwater Garden

 

Class 12 

Single Masquerader Juvinile
Position Club Entry
1  Samantha Juniors Le Bouffon (de Mardi Gras) 
2  The Academy of Carnival Kaleidoscope of Colour 
3  Lotty Wheeler Beetlemania 
4  Izzy Wheeler Faerie Detula Pendula 
5  Ethan Pickersgill  Awakening
6 The Academy of Carnival Zoltar

 

Class 13 

Towing Vehicle
Position Club Entry
1  Gremlins CC.  Mexican Day of the dead festival
2  Herlequin CC. Underground Express 
3 Masqueraders CC. Trash City 
4  Ramblers CC.  Scrapped 

 

Class 14 

Vehicle Driver
Position Club Entry
1  Marketeers CC. Warp Speed Space Machine 
2  Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London 
3  Gremlins CC.

Mexican day of the dead festival 

4  Hillview JCC. Rech 4 the Stars 

 

Class 15 

Entries with Disabilities
Position Club Entry
1  The Academy of Carnival Head of the Table 
2  Chipmunks CC. Top Cat 

 

Class 16 

Trade Open
Position Entry
1  The Great Dorset Steam Fair
2 Animal Farm Adventure Park
3 Brean Leisure Park

 

Class 17 

Anything Goes
Position Club Entry
1  DanceFit Academy Step In Time

 

Class 18 

Best Decorated Generator
Position Club Entry
1 Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival 
2 Masqueraders CC. Trash City
3 Ramblers CC. Scrapped
4 Marketeers CC. Warp Speed Space Machine

 

Class 19 

Best Entry in Entire Procession
Position Club Entry
1 Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London

 

Class 20 

Best Local Entry
Position Club Entry
1 Hillview JCC. Reach 4 the Stars

 

Class 21 

Most Outstanding Costume (Local)
Position Club Entry
1 Hillview JCC. Reach 4 the Stars

 

Class 22 

Most Outstanding Costume (Open)
Position Club Entry
1 Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival

 

Class 23 

Best Feature Entry
Position Club Entry
1 Gremlins CC. Mexican day of the dead festival

 

Class 24 

Best Tableaux Entry
Position Club Entry
1 Huckyduck CC. The Great Fire of London

 

Class 25 

Chairman's Choice (Open)
Position Club Entry
1 Ramblers CC. Scrapped

 

Class 19 

Chairman's Choice (Local)
Position Club Entry
1 Hillview JCC. Reach 4 the Stars

 

  

Keep in touch.